All-Star basketball games in Ronan canceled over virus

by Scott Shindledecker
Daily Inter Lake | March 19, 2020 10:05 AM

The 25th Annual Mission Mountain All-Star basketball games have been canceled.

They were scheduled for Thursday, March 26, at the Ronan Event Center, but concerns over the coronovirus led to organizers to the decision.

Several Sanders County standouts are on the rosters of both teams.

For the girls, Plains had Kylee Altmiller and Kimmy Curry chosen while Hot Springs had McKennzie Cannon, Katelyn Christensen, Sydney Jackson and Sage Jackson selected.

For the boys, Plains had Treydon Brouillette, Kade Pardee and Jake Weyers chosen. Hot Springs will be represented by Jack McAllister and Brandon Knudsen.

Here are the players whom were selected for the game:

GIRLS 2020 ALL-STAR

TEAM A (Light-colored jerseys)

1. McKennzie Cannon (SR) Hot Springs

2. Carlee Fryberger (JR) Charlo

3. Ansleigh Edgerton (SR) Bigfork

4. Destiny Manuel (SR) Charlo

5. Azia Umphrey (SR) Mission

6. Katelyn Christensen (SOPH) Hot Springs

7. Ashton McNally (SR) Bigfork

8. Madison Clairmont (SR) Ronan

9. Halle Adams (JR) Arlee

10. Kieauna DeRoche (SR) Ronan

11. Kimmy Curry (FRESH) Plains

12. Olivia Garland (SR) Mission

GIRLS 2020 ALL-STAR

TEAM B (Dark-colored jerseys)

1. Kylee Altmiller (SR) Plains

2. Sydney Brander (JR) Mission

3. Liev Smith (JR) Charlo

4. Regan Clairmont (SR) Ronan

5. Peyton Lammerding (SR) Arlee

6. Sydney Jackson (SR) Hot Springs

7. Karolyna Buck (SR) Mission

8. Jaylea Lunceford (JR) Ronan

9. Izzy Santistevan (SR) Bigfork

10. Sarah Stanger- Gardipe Two Eagle

11. Emma Barreth (SOPH) Bigfork

12. Mossy Kauley (JR) Polson

13. Sage Jackson (SR) Hot Springs (injured)

BOYS 2020 ALL-STAR

TEAM A (Light)

1. Cody Tanner (SR) Arlee

2. Colt Thorness (SR) Bigfork

3. Zarec Couture (JR) Ronan

4. Treydon Brouillette (SR) Plains

5. Gunner Grisak (SR) Polson

6. Anthony Charlo (SR) Two Eagle

7. Anton Lefthand (SR) Polson

8. Nate Clark (JR) Charlo

9. Jack McCallister (SOPH) Hot Springs

10. Zoran LaFrombois (FRESH) Mission

11. Kolten Gardipe (SR) Mission

12. Walker Fisher (JR) Bigfork

BOYS 2020 ALL-STAR

TEAM B (Dark)

1. Jedi Christy (SR) Mission

2. Billy Fisher (SR) Arlee

3. Kade Pardee (JR) Plains

4. Brandon Knudsen (SR) Hot Springs

5. Trey Don’t Mix (SR) Ronan

6. Ryker Wenderoth (SR) Polson

7. Beau Kelley (SR) Polson

8. Phil Marquez (JR) Charlo

9. Jake Weyers (SR) Plains

10. Isak Epperly (FRESH) Bigfork

11. Saul Black Weasel (SR) Ronan

12. Isaiah Nasewytewa (JR) Mission

photo

Plains guard Treydon Brouillette gets between Hot Springs defenders Lincoln Slonaker (2), Jack McAllister (3) and Brandon Knudsen (20) for a shot attempt during the 14-C District tournament in Ronan. (Scott Shindledecker/Valley Press)