14C District Tournament unfolds Thursday in Pablo

Print Article

Arlee boys’ and girls’ team will have the top seeds going into the 14C District Tournament this Thursday, Friday and Saturday, Feb. 14-16 in Pablo.

All but two of the games will be played in the SKC College gym, with a pair of loser-out games Saturday slated for the Two Eagle River School gym.

The top two boys’ and girls’ teams qualify for the divisional tournament Feb. 21-23 in Butte.

Sanders County Class C team head coaches shared their insight into their first-round games.

Plains head coach Tyrel Allen, whose Plainsmen are seeded third, says “rebounding is going to be important” in their game against St. Regis. “They have some kids who rebound really well. We have to keep them off the glass and maintain our composure … Most of my kids don’t have tournament experience.”

The status of senior post Derick Curry, who is nursing an ankle sprain, was uncertain early in the week.

Hot Springs faces Noxon in boys’ action Thursday. Savage Heat head coach Carmon Barber will attempt to again limit the capabilities of such players as Rylan Weltz, Levi Brubaker, Alex Currie and Logan Wood.

Noxon head coach Bart Haflich pointed to three keys for the Red Devils: rebounding better, taking care of the ball and being more aggressive and get to the free-throw line.

In the girls’ bracket, Plains is seeded third and plays No. 6 Noxon; they just met last Friday. Plains head coach Eddie Fultz is looking for a complete game from the Trotters, with no quarter letdowns.

Noxon head coach Ryan Weltz said, “Even though they’re big we seem to do all right with their inside game.” The focus is handling the Trotters’ pressure.

Hot Springs is seeded fourth and faces St. Regis. “We have to control their outside shooters when they get hot,” Lady Heat head coach Richard Jackson said, and he will mix a new half-court trap with full-court pressure at the district tourney.

14C DISTRICT B-Ball Tournament

Thursday-Saturday, Feb. 14-16

SKC Gym & Two Eagle School in Pablo

Top 2 girls and top 2 boys teams qualify for divisional tournament in Butte

GIRLS BRACKET

Thursday, Feb. 14

Game 1 – Hot Springs (4) vs. St. Regis (5), 11 a.m.

Game 3 – Charlo (2) vs. Two Eagle River (7), 2:30 p.m.

Game 5 – Plains (3) vs. Noxon (6), 6 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 15

Loser Out

Game 7 – Game 3 loser vs. Game 5 loser, 10 a.m.

Semifinals

Game 9 – Game 3 winner vs. Game 5 winner, 1:15 p.m.

Game 11 – Arlee (1) vs. Game 1 winner, 5:15 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 16

Game 13 – Game 1 loser vs. Game 9 loser, 9:15 a.m. (at Two Eagle School)

Game 15 – Game 11 loser vs. Game 7 winner, 9:15 a.m.

Consolation Championship

Game 17 – Game 13 winner vs. Game 15 winner, 2:15 p.m.

Championship

Game 19 – Game 9 winner vs. Game 11 winner, 5:45 p.m.

BOYS BRACKET

Thursday, Feb. 14

Game 2 – Hot Springs (4) vs. Noxon (5), 12:45 p.m.

Game 4 – Charlo (2) vs. Two Eagle River (7), 4:14 p.m.

Game 6 – Plains (3) vs. St. Regis (6), 7:45 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 15

Loser Out

Game 8 – Game 4 loser vs. Game 6 loser, 11:45 a.m.

Semifinals

Game 10 – Game 4 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 3:30 p.m.

Game 12 – Arlee (1) vs. Game 2 winner, 7 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 16

Game 14 – Game 2 loser vs. Game 10 loser, 11 a.m. (at Two Eagle School)

Game 16 – Game 12 loser vs. Game 8 winner, 11 a.m.

Consolation Championship

Game 18 – Game 14 winner vs. Game 16 winner, 4 p.m.

Championship

Game 20 – Game 10 winner vs. Game 12 winner, 7:45 p.m.

Print Article

Read More Sports

Clark Fork tennis loses 5-1 to Granite

May 16, 2019 at 8:40 am | Mineral Independent The Clark Fork Mountain Cats lost against the Granite Prospectors 5-1 in high school tennis at Superior High School on May 7. Lyssah Kromrey won both of her games by 6-0 scores against Granite. “A...

Comments

Read More

Clark Fork, St. Regis participate in track divisionals

May 16, 2019 at 8:40 am | Mineral Independent Both the Seeley-Swan boys and girls captured the win with 201 points at the 13C Divisionals at Big Sky High School in Missoula on May 10 and 11. In the 14C Divisional, Charlo won for both the boys ...

Comments

Read More

Clark Fork teams win tournament at Trestle Creek

May 09, 2019 at 8:12 am | Mineral Independent The Clark Fork Mountain Cats won for both the boys’ and girls’ divisions at the St. Regis Golf Tournament at Trestle Creek on Thursday, May 2, where they qualified four players for state. The boys’...

Comments

Read More

Shaske, Reese lead Clark Fork at Kim Haines Invite

May 09, 2019 at 8:11 am | Mineral Independent The Frenchtown boys captured the win with 132 points at the at the Kim Haines Invitational track and field meet at Big Sky High School on Saturday, May 4. Seeley-Swan won for the girls’ title with 9...

Comments

Read More

Contact Us

(406) 826-3402
105 W. Lynch
P.O. Box 667
Plains, MT 59859

©2019 Clark Fork Valley Press | Mineral Independent Terms of Use Privacy Policy
X
X