Mineral County wrestlers 2nd at state

Print Article

THE ALL-CLASS State Wrestling Tournament was held in Billings on Feb. 8 and 9. The Clark Fork Mountain Cats earned second place in Class C. Trey Green from Superior placed fourth in the 182-pound class. (Photo courtesy of Charlie Crabb)

Trey Green from Superior took fourth place at 182 pounds at the All-Class State Wrestling Tournamnent at MetraPark in Billings last Friday and Saturday.

In Class C team scores, the Superior/Alberton Coop placed second. Green won the Western B-C Divisional 1t 182 pounds along with teammate Jacob Lapinski in the heavyweight class. However, Green lost to Andres Lopez from Malta/Whitewater for third place. Lapinski did not place, nor did the other Clark Fork Mountain Cat wrestlers who went to state — Kyler Francis (160); Wesley Buchannen (132); and Hunter Haskins (138).

Head coach Charlie Crabb said the season went really well and the boys did an excellent job of competing each and every week. “They worked hard and dedicated themselves to getting better each week. I think the results speak for themselves with bringing home a team trophy,” Crabb said.

The Rimrock Auto Arena at MetraPark was filled with teams and supporters from all over Montana. In Class C team scores, Circle came in first place with a score of 102, followed by the Superior/Alberton co-op in second with 32, and Valier in third with 28.

In B team totals, Colstrip was first with 233 followed by Glasgow with 130. In Class A, Sidney/Fairview was first with 310.5, and in AA Bozeman came in first with 260.5.

Class B Team Scores

1 Colstrip 233.0

2 Glasgow 130.0

3 Columbus/Absarokee 128.0

4 Huntley Project (Worden) 109.0

5 Lincoln Co. (Eureka) 104.5

6 Broadwater (Townsend) 70.0

7 Cut Bank 65.0

8 Malta/Whitewater 64.5

9 Forsyth 63.0

10 Whitehall 61.0

11 Florence-Carlton 55.0

12 Saint Ignatius/Charlo 49.0

13 Fairfield 48.5

14 Shepherd 48.0

15 Conrad 46.0

16 Thompson Falls 43.0

17 Choteau 37.0

18 Shelby 35.0

19 Jefferson 33.0

20 Plains/Hot Springs 22.5

21 Poplar 21.0

22 Manhattan 19.0

23 Powell Co. (Deer Lodge) 9.0

24 Anaconda 8.0

25 Baker 6.0

26 Bigfork 0.0

26 Harlem 0.0

26 Three Forks 0.0

Class C Team Scores

1 Circle 102.0

2 Superior/Alberton 32.0

3 Valier 28.0

4 Simms 24.0

5 Cascade 19.0

6 Chester-Joplin-Inverness 12.0

7 Fort Benton/Big Sandy 8.0

8 Chinook 5.0

9 tie, Arlee 3.0

9 tie, Powder River Co. (Broadus) 3.0

11 tie, Belt 0.0

11 tie, Great Falls Central/MSDB 0.0

CLASS B-C INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

103

1st Place Match

Krayle Stormer (Circle) 28-4, So. over Weston Timberman (Columbus / Absarokee) 41-5, Fr. (MD 11-2)

3rd Place Match

Miguel Ramos (Fairfield) 33-15, Fr. over Leo Anderson (Jefferson) 40-10, Fr. (Fall 2:30)

5th Place Match

Langdon Smith (Shepherd) 23-18, Fr. over Parker Craig (Huntley Project (Worden)) 22-26, Fr. (Fall 2:24)

113

1st Place Match

Tanner Cook (Columbus / Absarokee) 18-1, Jr. over Roper Mycke (Conrad) 31-11, Fr. (Dec 5-0)

3rd Place Match

Trae Thilmony (Thompson Falls) 31-3, Fr. over Tugg Taylor (Circle) 41-11, Fr. (Dec 12-7)

5th Place Match

Brady Ellison (Columbus / Absarokee) 39-10, Fr. over Jase Frederick (Poplar) 25-13, Fr. (Fall 2:06)

120

1st Place Match

Gunnar Smith (Lincoln Co. (Eureka)) 7-0, So. over Roman Sparks (Thompson Falls) 27-6, So. (MD 8-0)

3rd Place Match

Camron Reilly (Forsyth) 35-9, So. over Riley Richtmyer (Broadwater (Townsend)) 45-7, Fr. (MD 10-0)

5th Place Match

Zach Valdez (Colstrip) 34-23, Fr. over Cooper Cook (Columbus / Absarokee) 33-13, Fr. (Fall 3:28)

126

1st Place Match

Colten Fast (Glasgow ) 44-9, So. over Clayton Donally (Huntley Project (Worden)) 43-10, Jr. (Dec 1-0)

3rd Place Match

Kyle Durden (Lincoln Co. (Eureka)) 41-9, So. over Canyon Casterline (Circle) 23-14, Fr. (Dec 4-2)

5th Place Match

Matt Connelly (Valier) 34-8, Sr. over Dalton Brown (Conrad) 30-16, Sr. (Dec 7-0)

132

1st Place Match

Connor Johnson (Whitehall) 34-4, . over Nathan Schmidt (Lincoln Co. (Eureka)) 35-4, Jr. (Fall 0:46)

3rd Place Match

Kolter Schipman (Malta / Whitewater) 42-12, Sr. over Cole Becker (Circle) 24-13, So. (TF-1.5 4:13 (19-2))

5th Place Match

Mike Wilkinson (Whitehall) 32-13, . over Oden Hallock (Glasgow ) 31-14, Sr. (DQ)

138

1st Place Match

Jackson Currier (Colstrip) 11-3, Sr. over Pete Henderson (Choteau) 41-11, . (Dec 5-2)

3rd Place Match

Kaden Zimmerman (Glasgow ) 38-17, Jr. over John Cremer (Glasgow ) 28-22, Jr. (Dec 5-1)

5th Place Match

Josiah Vanderwall (Plains / Hot Springs) 37-5, Sr. over Ron Barnhill (Conrad) 41-17, Jr. (TF-1.5 3:11 (17-1))

145

1st Place Match

Rylin Burns (Colstrip) 44-10, So. over Trey Taylor (Circle) 32-11, Sr. (Inj. 3:42)

3rd Place Match

Hank Dunn (Lincoln Co. (Eureka)) 54-4, Jr. over Andrew Andersen (Cut Bank) 38-17, Jr. (Fall 2:33)

5th Place Match

Callan Mears (Malta / Whitewater) 44-14, Jr. over Darwin Adams (Saint Ignatius / Charlo) 41-11, Jr. (Fall 0:58)

152

1st Place Match

Michael Weber (Forsyth) 41-1, Sr. over Wyatt Brusven (Shelby) 40-6, Sr. (MD 14-6)

3rd Place Match

Austin Vanek (Cut Bank) 43-12, Fr. over Ty Steele (Broadwater (Townsend)) 32-14, So. (Fall 0:58)

5th Place Match

Dylan Raihl (Columbus / Absarokee) 41-4, Sr. over Isaac DuMontier (Saint Ignatius / Charlo) 33-10, Jr. (Fall 4:34)

160

1st Place Match

Ty Bradley (Colstrip) 48-4, Sr. over Sam Schmidt (Huntley Project (Worden)) 41-12, Sr. (Dec 9-3)

3rd Place Match

Avery Meinzen (Florence-Carlton) 27-6, Jr. over Kyle Evans (Cascade) 31-9, Sr. (Fall 1:00)

5th Place Match

Paden Vannattan (Forsyth) 30-18, Fr. over Kameron Rauser (Broadwater (Townsend)) 44-6, Sr. (For.)

170

1st Place Match

Dylan Nieskens (Glasgow ) 43-17, So. over Cody Blaede (Colstrip) 39-11, Sr. (Fall 5:37)

3rd Place Match

JR Seewald (Cut Bank) 37-4, Sr. over Isaiah Alik (Saint Ignatius / Charlo) 41-5, Jr. (MD 10-2)

5th Place Match

Dillon Anderson (Fairfield) 38-10, Sr. over Stran Selman (Huntley Project (Worden)) 39-19, Fr. (TF-1.5 5:00 (17-2))

182

1st Place Match

Nakoda Siegel (Colstrip) 29-1, Sr. over Nate Gorham (Shepherd) 29-9, Jr. (MD 15-4)

3rd Place Match

Andres Lopez (Malta / Whitewater) 39-6, Sr. over Trey Green (Superior / Alberton) 35-8, . (Fall 2:14)

5th Place Match

Justin Denton (Broadwater (Townsend)) 41-10, Sr. over Henry Koch (Huntley Project (Worden)) 46-13, Sr. (Dec 4-3)

205

1st Place Match

Spencer Jones (Florence-Carlton) 27-0, Sr. over Beau Petersen (Colstrip) 31-11, Sr. (Dec 8-2)

3rd Place Match

Brett Monroe (Valier) 45-10, Jr. over Lane Hinderager (Simms) 35-22, So. (Dec 7-4)

5th Place Match

Jadon Lamb (Broadwater (Townsend)) 36-9, Jr. over Kolter Bouma (Fairfield) 27-19, So. (Dec 7-3)

285

1st Place Match

Trey Yates (Colstrip) 35-11, Jr. over Journey Grimsrud (Huntley Project (Worden)) 50-7, Jr. (Fall 3:00)

3rd Place Match

Mayson Phipps (Glasgow ) 40-15, So. over Terry Spotted Wolf (Colstrip) 28-15, Sr. (Fall 3:49)

5th Place Match

Carter Beer (Columbus / Absarokee) 34-6, Jr. over Ruebin Swenson (Chester-Joplin-Inverness) 44-14, (Fall 0:20)

Print Article

Read More Sports

Clark Fork tennis loses 5-1 to Granite

May 16, 2019 at 8:40 am | Mineral Independent The Clark Fork Mountain Cats lost against the Granite Prospectors 5-1 in high school tennis at Superior High School on May 7. Lyssah Kromrey won both of her games by 6-0 scores against Granite. “A...

Comments

Read More

Clark Fork, St. Regis participate in track divisionals

May 16, 2019 at 8:40 am | Mineral Independent Both the Seeley-Swan boys and girls captured the win with 201 points at the 13C Divisionals at Big Sky High School in Missoula on May 10 and 11. In the 14C Divisional, Charlo won for both the boys ...

Comments

Read More

Clark Fork teams win tournament at Trestle Creek

May 09, 2019 at 8:12 am | Mineral Independent The Clark Fork Mountain Cats won for both the boys’ and girls’ divisions at the St. Regis Golf Tournament at Trestle Creek on Thursday, May 2, where they qualified four players for state. The boys’...

Comments

Read More

Shaske, Reese lead Clark Fork at Kim Haines Invite

May 09, 2019 at 8:11 am | Mineral Independent The Frenchtown boys captured the win with 132 points at the at the Kim Haines Invitational track and field meet at Big Sky High School on Saturday, May 4. Seeley-Swan won for the girls’ title with 9...

Comments

Read More

Contact Us

(406) 826-3402
105 W. Lynch
P.O. Box 667
Plains, MT 59859

©2019 Clark Fork Valley Press | Mineral Independent Terms of Use Privacy Policy
X
X