Farris, Green win events at Seeley-Swan Invitational

Print Article

  • CLARK FORK Mountain Cat Silas Acker hands off to Mads Groenlund in the 1600-meter relay at the Seeley-Swan Invite on Saturday, April 20 in Missoula. (Maggie Dresser/Mineral Independent)

  • 1

    SUNNY SHOUPE of St. Regis runs the 200-meter dash at the Seeley-Swan Invite at Big Sky High School in Missoula on Saturday, April 20.

  • CLARK FORK Mountain Cat Silas Acker hands off to Mads Groenlund in the 1600-meter relay at the Seeley-Swan Invite on Saturday, April 20 in Missoula. (Maggie Dresser/Mineral Independent)

  • 1

    SUNNY SHOUPE of St. Regis runs the 200-meter dash at the Seeley-Swan Invite at Big Sky High School in Missoula on Saturday, April 20.

MISSOULA — St. Regis Tiger Ian Farris won the boys’ 100-meter dash in 11.58 seconds and Clark Fork Mountain Cat Trey Green took top honors in the shot put with an effort of 46-1.50 at the Seeley-Swan Invitational on Saturday, April 20 at Big Sky High School in Missoula. Bigfork, 104, won for the boys and Seeley-Swan, 112, captured the girls crown with Bigfork second, 94 1/2. Seeley-Swan athletes won six events to Bigfork’s two — Anya Young (1,600-meter run) and Ashton McAnally (shot put). St. Regis heads to the John Cheek Top 8 Meet in Anaconda on Tuesday, April 30, and the both the Mountain Cats and Tigers take part in the Kim Haines Memorial in Missoula on Saturday, May 4.

BOYS

Team Totals

1, Bigfork, 104; 2, Seeley-Swan, 74; 3, Noxon, 56; 4, Ronan, 48; 5, Deer Lodge, 42; 6, Clark Fork, 32; 7, Thompson Falls, 31; 8, St. Regis, 29; 9, Troy, 28; 10, Valley Christian, 26; 11, Darby, 19; 12, Arlee, 13; 13, Florence, 12; 14, St. Ignatius, 7; 15, Philipsburg, 4; 16, Plains, 2.

Events

100 — 1, Ian Farris, St. Regis, 11.58; 2, Hunter Leighty, Troy, 11.73; 3, Dakota Wood, Seeley-Swan, 11.77; 4, Noah Kinslow, Bigfork, 11.87; 5, Benjamin Tuinstra, Valley Christian, 11.90; 6, Levi Brubaker, Noxon, 12.22. 200 — 1, Hunter Leighty, Troy, 23.58; 2, Benjamin Tuinstra, Valley Christian, 24.06; 3, Dakota Wood, Seeley-Swan, 24.06; 4, Hunter Shelmerdine, Seeley-Swan, 24.65; 5, Noah Kinslow, Bigfork, 24.83; 6, Ian Farris, St. Regis, 24.87. 400 — 1, Hunter Leighty, Troy, 50.50; 2, Hunter Shelmerdine, Seeley-Swan, 50.52; 3, Benjamin Tuinstra, Valley Christian, 52.65; 4, Dakota Wood, Seeley-Swan, 53.64; 5, Caleb Maughan, Seeley-Swan, 53.83; 6, Cameron Lee, Thompson Falls, 55.25. 800 — 1, Jesse Shaske, Clark Fork, 2:07.14; 2, James Normandeau, Ronan, 2:07.98; 3, Ben Beauchman, Thompson Falls, 2:12.48; 4, Caleb Maughan, Seeley-Swan, 2:12.64; 5, Aiden Butterfield, Bigfork, 2:18.88; 6, Daniel Brabender, Philipsburg, 2:19.56. 1,600 — 1, James Normandeau, Ronan, 4:44.35; 2, Jesse Shaske, Clark Fork, 4:52.87; 3, Donavon Chaffin, Darby, 4:54.96; 4, Marik Chrisman, Deer Lodge, 4:57.29; 5, Evan Benton, Bigfork, 4:59.56; 6, Anton Young, Bigfork, 5:01.60. 3,200 — 1, Donavon Chaffin, Darby, 10:47.67; 2, Marik Chrisman, Deer Lodge, 10:51.86; 3, Brant Heiner, Ronan, 10:53.67; 4, Evan Benton, Bigfork, 11:27.94; 5, Nathaniel Gale, Florence, 11:31.89; 6, Jordan Usher, Darby, 11:45.51. 110 Hurdles: 1, Benjamin Tuinstra, Valley Christian, 15.64; 2, Edison VanVleet, Noxon, 17.14; 3, Wyatt Duke, Bigfork, 17.53; 4, Jordan Betts, Bigfork, 18.46; 5, Tanner Stone, Bigfork, 19.38; 6, Wasin Wongwiwat, Clark Fork, 19.95. 300 Hurdles: 1, Edison VanVleet, Noxon, 44.12; 2, Zarec Couture, Ronan, 46.25; 3, Jordan Betts, Bigfork, 46.43; 4, Colt Crawford, Arlee, 46.51; 5, Isaac Buetow, Thompson Falls, 48.85; 6, Tanner Stone, Bigfork, 49.30. 400 Relay: 1, Seeley-Swan (Dakota Wood, Lane Mackie-Wendel, Hunter Shelmerdine, Caleb Maughan), 46.01; 2, Noxon, 47.75; 3, St. Ignatius, 48.08; 4, Thompson Falls, 48.69; 5, Plains, 48.95; 6, Arlee, 49.22. 1,600 Relay: 1, Seeley-Swan (Dakota Wood, Caleb Maughan, Cordell Turner, Hunter Shelmerdine), 3:41.33; 2, Bigfork, 3:50.54; 3, Ronan, 3:56.29; 4, Thompson Falls, 3:58.16; 5, Noxon, 4:00.17; 6, Philipsburg, 4:00.28. High Jump — 1, Wyatt Duke, Bigfork, 6-00; 2, Greydon Nicholson, Deer Lodge, 5-10; 3, Andrew Sanford, St. Regis, 5-10; 4, Caleb Maughan, Seeley-Swan, 5-10; 5, Logan Nicholson, Deer Lodge, 5-08; 6, Levi Taylor, Bigfork, 5-08. Pole Vault — 1, Luke Taylor, Bigfork, 11-00; 2, Marik Chrisman, Deer Lodge, 9-06; 3, White Rowdy, Deer Lodge, 9-06; 4, Shelton Woll, Bigfork, 9-06; 5, Jordan Betts, Bigfork, 9-00; 6, Bryan Mask, Clark Fork, 8-06; 6, Wesley Buchanan, Clark Fork, 8-06. Long Jump — 1, Levi Brubaker, Noxon, 19-08.50; 2, Garrett Stringer, Arlee, 19-03.25; 3, Chayton Troesh-Worell, Bigfork, 18-09; 4, Ian Farris, St. Regis, 18-08.50; 5, Kade Cutler, Philipsburg, 18-00.25; 6, Zarec Couture, Ronan, 17-09.50. Triple Jump — 1, Levi Brubaker, Noxon, 42-08; 2, Ian Farris, St. Regis, 40-05.50; 3, Chayton Troesh-Worell, Bigfork, 38-05; 4, Creagan Keller, Florence, 37-07; 5, Carson Callison, Clark Fork, 37-03; 6, Charlie Adams, St. Ignatius, 37-00.50. Discus — 1, Cody Burk, Thompson Falls, 124-01; 2, Brody Lamar, Bigfork, 123-03; 3, Rylan Weltz, Noxon, 120-10.50; 4, Chance Johnson, Seeley-Swan, 109-10; 5, Luke Maki, Florence, 109-09.50; 6, Landon Lynch, Ronan, 106-02. Shot Put — 1, Trey Green, Clark Fork, 46-01.50; 2, Landon Lynch, Ronan, 43-07.50; 3, Brody Lamar, Bigfork, 42-01.50; 4, Cody Burk, Thompson Falls, 41-08.50; 5, Walker McDonald, Seeley-Swan, 41-08; 6, Robbie Kaiser, Bigfork, 40-05.50. Javelin — 1, Nate Samuli, Seeley-Swan, 154-10.50; 2, Logan Gilliard, Bigfork, 150-05.50; 3, Brodey Freeman, Deer Lodge, 143-03; 4, Luke Maki, Florence, 142-04; 5, Gabe Smith, Darby, 136-01; 6, Rylan Weltz, Noxon, 134-05.

GIRLS

Team Totals

1, Seeley-Swan, 112; 2, Bigfork, 94.5; 3, Deer Lodge, 51; 4, Ronan, 48; 5, St. Ignatius, 43; 6, Darby, 42; 7, Clark Fork, 33; 8, Thompson Falls, 27.5; 9, St. Regis, 18; 10, Arlee, 14; 10, Plains, 14; 12, Troy, 6; 12, Simms, 6; 14, Philipsburg, 4; 14, Victor, 4; 16, Florence, 3.

Events

100 — 1, Kinsley Barney, Ronan, 13.31; 2, Jordan Nelson, Bigfork, 13.53; 3, Lily Mercer, Seeley-Swan, 13.57; 4, Sydney Brander, St. Ignatius, 13.79; 5, Audrey Buenz, Bigfork, 13.82; 6, Terra Bertsch, Seeley-Swan, 13.83. 200 — 1, Kinsley Barney, Ronan, 27.38; 2, Casey Ehmann, Darby, 27.79; 3, Jordan Nelson, Bigfork, 27.85; 4, Audrey Buenz, Bigfork, 28.45; 5, Chevy Hanson, Simms, 28.62; 6, Hunter McGillivray, Clark Fork, 29.11. 400 — 1, Lily Mercer, Seeley-Swan, 1:02.18; 2, Sorren Reese, Clark Fork, 1:06.44; 3, Karolyna Buck, St. Ignatius, 1:07.32; 4, Aspen Conley, Seeley-Swan, 1:08.58; 5, Hannah Ayers, Seeley-Swan, 1:08.69; 6, Bethany Hoag, Seeley-Swan, 1:09.92. 800 — 1, Sariah Maughan, Seeley-Swan, 2:32.93; 2, Anya Young, Bigfork, 2:33.93; 3, Scout Jessop, Bigfork, 2:40.93; 4, Josey Neesvig, Thompson Falls, 2:44.03; 5, Lindsey Brooks, Ronan, 2:44.43; 6, Hannah Ayers, Seeley-Swan, 2:44.80. 1,600 — 1, Anya Young, Bigfork, 5:34.36; 2, Sariah Maughan, Seeley-Swan, 5:43.56; 3, Madison Kelly, St. Regis, 5:44.85; 4, Hannah Ayers, Seeley-Swan, 5:53.42; 5, Josey Neesvig, Thompson Falls, 6:01.48; 6, Karolyna Buck, St. Ignatius, 6:02.67. 100 Hurdles — 1, Casey Ehmann, Darby, 16.43; 2, Kamryn Scully, Deer Lodge, 16.93; 3, Terra Bertsch, Seeley-Swan, 17.00; 4, Amber Anderson, Darby, 17.53; 5, Maya Stiles, Thompson Falls, 17.90; 6, Shea Meissner, Bigfork, 17.99. 300 Hurdles — 1, Casey Ehmann, Darby, 47.60; 2, Kamryn Scully, Deer Lodge, 47.75; 3, Saylor Martinz, Bigfork, 52.98; 4, Shea Meissner, Bigfork, 53.25; 5, Cassie Green, Clark Fork, 55.84; 6, Kacey VanZanten, Thompson Falls, 56.77. 3,200 — 1, Gracie Lang, Darby, 13:25.87; 2, Grace Stewart, Bigfork, 15:01.79; 3, Audrey Abbott, Bigfork, 15:01.88. 400 Relay — 1, Seeley-Swan (Terra Bertsch, Aspen Conley, Lily Mercer, Klaire Kovatch), 53.27; 2, Clark Fork, 53.74; 3, Ronan, 54.00; 4, St. Ignatius, 55.45; 5, Simms, 55.48; 6, Thompson Falls, 55.66. 1,600 Relay — 1, Seeley-Swan (Sariah Maughan, Hannah Ayers, Klaire Kovatch, Lily Mercer), 4:19.87; 2, Bigfork, 4:26.92; 3, Clark Fork, 4:34.72; 4, Philipsburg, 4:46.10; 5, Thompson Falls, 4:46.45; 6, Deer Lodge, 4:49.36. High Jump — 1, Jody Detlaff, Thompson Falls, 5-00; 2, Terra Bertsch, Seeley-Swan, 5-00; 3, Ella Pierce, Troy, 4-08; 4, Emma Hill, St. Regis, 4-08; 5, Lindsey Brooks, Ronan, 4-06; 6, Riley Wilson, Thompson Falls, 4-06; 6, Rakiah Grende, Bigfork, 4-06. Pole Vault — 1, Kamryn Scully, Deer Lodge, 9-06; 2, Terra Bertsch, Seeley-Swan, 9-06; 3, Madison Mask, Clark Fork, 7-06; 4, Emmy Miller, Deer Lodge, 7-06; 5, Bailey Milender, Clark Fork, 7-06; 6, Allie Reichner, Bigfork, 7-06. Long Jump — 1, Sydney Brander, St. Ignatius, 16-01; 2, Tiana Ulutoa, Ronan, 15-06.75; 3, Caprice Johnson, Deer Lodge, 15-06.50; 4, Cassidy Alber, Victor, 15-04; 5, Emma Hill, St. Regis, 15-00; 6, Anna Stiegler, Florence, 14-11.50. Triple Jump — 1, Sydney Brander, St. Ignatius, 33-04.50; 2, Tiana Ulutoa, Ronan, 32-01.25; 3, Madison Kelly, St. Regis, 30-11.50; 4, Afton Brander, St. Ignatius, 30-11; 5, Anna Stiegler, Florence, 30-08; 6, Ashley Miller, Seeley-Swan, 30-07. Discus — 1, Klaire Kovatch, Seeley-Swan, 136-11; 2, Amy Fjell-Hagan, Deer Lodge, 109-06; 3, Peyton Lammerding, Arlee, 105-01; 4, Ashton McAnally, Bigfork, 100-02; 5, Olivia Ellison, Bigfork, 98-10; 6, Jody Detlaff, Thompson Falls, 92-00. Shot Put — 1, Ashton McAnally, Bigfork, 36-05.50; 2, Peyton Lammerding, Arlee, 35-03.50; 3, Amy Fjell-Hagan, Deer Lodge, 33-11.50; 4, Addison Arlint, St. Ignatius, 31-11.75; 5, Makenzie Rieken, Ronan, 31-02.50; 6, Randi Hart, Simms, 30-00.75. Javelin — 1, Autumn Morse, Seeley-Swan, 115-11.50; 2, Kylee Altmiller, Plains, 109-02.50; 3, Rachel Huenink, Plains, 100-11; 4, Maya Stiles, Thompson Falls, 98-09.50; 5, Klaire Kovatch, Seeley-Swan, 96-00.50; 6, Madison Cicon, Simms, 92-00.50.

Print Article

Read More

Mullan-St. Regis football reaches Idaho state playoffs

November 06, 2019 at 1:33 pm | Daily Inter Lake HARRISON FLATS — After both Lakeside and Mullan-St. Regis navigated a 3-1 record in North Star League play, and six wins each overall, a really good team was going to left out of the state playoffs. ...

Comments

Read More

Legals November 6, 2019

November 06, 2019 at 5:00 am | NOTICE OF SALE Department of Natural Resources & Conservation Timber Sale The Green Calico Timber Sale is located within Section 32, T23N-R27W and Sections 4 and 10, T22N-R27W, on the State's Plains ...

Read More

Blue Hawks playoff win earns trip to Fairview

November 05, 2019 at 6:34 pm | Daily Inter Lake Up next for the Thompson Falls Blue Hawks, quite literally a long road to the state championship. After battling a game but out-gunned Twin Bridges squad early on, the Blue Hawks unleashed their bru...

Comments

Read More

Two local veterans share their stories with Valley Press

November 05, 2019 at 6:37 pm | Clark Fork Valley Press It is easy for the average non-military person to take for granted the sacrifices military men and women make every day in service of our country. Often, especially in school, youth are told about ...

Comments

Read More

Contact Us

(406) 826-3402
105 W. Lynch
P.O. Box 667
Plains, MT 59859

©2019 Clark Fork Valley Press | Mineral Independent Terms of Use Privacy Policy
X
X