Shaske, Reese lead Clark Fork at Kim Haines Invite

Print Article

  • CASSIE GREEN prepares to throw during the shot put event. She placed 10th at the Kim Haines Memorial track meet with 29-03.00. (Maggie Dresser/Mineral Independent)

  • 1

    MADS GROENLUNC runs in the 1600 meters at Big Sky High School on Saturday, May 4. He placed 34th with a time of 5:49:00. (Maggie Dresser/Mineral Independent)

  • 2

    JESSE SHASKE runs in the 4x100 relay at the Kim Haines Invitational in Missoula. Clark Fork placed eighth in the event with a time of 47:92. (Maggie Dresser/Mineral Independent)

  • 3

    GRACE KING throws during the shot put event. She placed 31st with an effort of 24-03.50. (Maggie Dresser/Mineral Independent)

  • CASSIE GREEN prepares to throw during the shot put event. She placed 10th at the Kim Haines Memorial track meet with 29-03.00. (Maggie Dresser/Mineral Independent)

  • 1

    MADS GROENLUNC runs in the 1600 meters at Big Sky High School on Saturday, May 4. He placed 34th with a time of 5:49:00. (Maggie Dresser/Mineral Independent)

  • 2

    JESSE SHASKE runs in the 4x100 relay at the Kim Haines Invitational in Missoula. Clark Fork placed eighth in the event with a time of 47:92. (Maggie Dresser/Mineral Independent)

  • 3

    GRACE KING throws during the shot put event. She placed 31st with an effort of 24-03.50. (Maggie Dresser/Mineral Independent)

The Frenchtown boys captured the win with 132 points at the at the Kim Haines Invitational track and field meet at Big Sky High School on Saturday, May 4. Seeley-Swan won for the girls’ title with 92 points. Frenchtown sophomore Jace Klucewich won three individual events and currently holds first place in the Class A 100-meter dash and 200-meter dash. He also won the long jump with a leap of 21 feet, 3 inches, his third victory that day. Jesse Shaske of Clark Fork placed third in the 800-meter dash with 2:07.42. Shaske also placed fifth in the 1600 with 4:43.23, and the Mountain Cats placed 12th as a team. Trey Green of Clark Fork placed fifth in the both the shot put with 44-07.75 and discus with 130-08. Bryan Mask of Clark Fork placed fifth in the pole vault with 9-00. The Clark Fork girls placed 10th at Big Sky. Sorren Reese of Clark Fork was fifth in the 400, third in the 800 and fourth in javelin (107-08). Grace King of St. Regis placed 31st in the shot put with 24-03.50. St. Regis Tiger Sunny Shoupe placed 18th in the 300 hurdles with 1:03.93.

Kim Haines Invitational

Big Sky High School

Saturday, May 4

BOYS

Team Totals

1. Frenchtown 132, 2. Seeley-Swan 58, 3. Loyola 53.5, 4. Townsend 53, T5. Jefferson 46, T5. Manhattan Christian 46, 7. Fairfield 26.5, 8. Charlo 25, 9. Deer Lodge 22, 10. Valley Christian 18, 11. Lincoln 16, 12. Clark Fork 14, 13. Darby 11, 14. Plains 4, T15. Noxon 1, T15. Florence 1.

Individual Results

100 - 1. Jace Klucewich, Frenchtown, 11.06; 2. Ryder Meyer, Fairfield, 11.46; 3. Logan Robinson, Seeley-Swan, 11.47; 4. Hunter Shelmerdine, Seeley-Swan, 11.50; 5. Kameron Rauser, Townsend, 11.55; 6. Hunter Mahan, Loyola, 11.62.

200 - 1. Jace Klucewich, Frenchtown, 22.46; 2. Kameron Rauser, Townsend, 22.89; 3. Hunter Mahan, Loyola, 23.17; 4. Logan Robinson, Seeley-Swan, 23.29; 5. Ryder Meyer, Fairfield, 23.83; 6. Nolan Iverson, Loyola, 24.14

400 - 1. Hunter Shelmerdine, Seeley-Swan, 49.82; 2. Kaiden Romney, Frenchtown, 51.19; 3. Ty Henry Steele, Townsend, 51.92; 4. Cooper Waters, Loyola, 52.49; 5. Caleb Bellach, Manhattan Christian, 52.94; 6. Ridger Palma, Loyola, 53.00.

800 - 1. Tyler Schmautz, Frenchtown, 2:00.28; 2. Grant Van Dyken, Manhattan Christian, 2:05.64; 3. Jesse Shaske, Clark Fork, 2:07.42; 4. Kaiden Romney, Frenchtown, 2:09.26; 5. Brandon Finley, Frenchtown, 2:10.60; 6. Paul Wrobel, Frenchtown, 2:11.63.

1600 - 1. Tyler Schmautz, Frenchtown, 4:34.32; 2. Wills Degrandpre, Charlo, 4:36.16; 3. Ben Morrison, Manhattan Christian, 4:38.96; 4. Riley Schott, Manhattan Christian, 4:39.42; 5. Jesse Shaske, Clark Fork, 4:43.23; 6. Clay Paddock, Fairfield, 4:44.18.

3200 - 1. Donavon Chaffin, Darby, 10:41.22; 2. Luke Lutz, Frenchtown, 10:41.27; 3. Wills Degrandpre, Charlo, 10:49.00; 4. Louis Ingalls, Townsend, 10:52.80; 5. Peter Wrobel, Frenchtown, 11:00.96; 6. Nathaniel Gale, Florence, 11:01.91.

110 hurdles - 1. Kameron Rauser, Townsend, 15.56; 2. Benjamin Tuinstra, Valley Christian, 15.58; 3. Tyler McDonald, Frenchtown, 15.97; 4. Tyson Racht, Townsend, 16.91; 5. Hank Rugg, Frenchtown, 17.01; 6. Zane Newman, Townsend, 17.13.

300 hurdles - 1. Benjamin Tuinstra, Valley Christian, 40.86; 2. Tyler McDonald, Frenchtown, 43.34; 3. Tyson Racht, Townsend, 43.51; 4. Evan Berg, Townsend, 44.28; 5. Hank Rugg, Frenchtown, 44.31; 6. Dyllon McDermid, Deer Lodge, 44.41.

Shot put - 1. Jesse Mecham, Frenchtown, 48-00.50; 2. Coen Guisti, Jefferson, 46-10.50; 3. Dalton Rykal, Jefferson, 45-03; 4. Tyler Kamps, Manhattan Christian, 44-08.75; 5. Trey Green, Clark Fork, 44-07.75; 6. Tommy Leonard, Loyola, 43-04.35.

Discus - 1. Bryce Danielson, Loyola, 144-06.50; 2. Coen Guisti, Jefferson, 144-01; 3. Jesse Mecham, Frenchtown, 138-10.50; 4. Walker McDonald, Seeley-Swan, 134-02; 5. Trey Green, Clark Fork, 130-08; 6. Rylan Weltz, Noxon, 127-00.

Javelin - 1. Dawson Allen, Fairfield, 165-07; 2. Nate Samuli, Seeley-Swan, 160-04; 3. Bryce Danielson, Loyola, 151-02; 4. Malachi Paulsen, Plains, 148-04; 5. Brodey Free

man, Deer Lodge, 142-05; 6. Dalton Hilliard, Darby, 139-08.

High jump - 1. Avery Stiles, Jefferson, 6-06; 2. Aziah Blotkamp, Lincoln, 6-00; T3. Dyllon McDermid, Deer Lodge, 5-10; T3. Greydon Nicholson, Deer Lodge, 5-10; 5. Caleb Maughan, Seeley-Swan, 5-08; 6. Jeffrey Jacobs, Frenchtown, 5-08.

Long jump - 1. Jace Klucewich, Frenchtown, 21-03; 2. Gordon McMillion, Loyola, 20-09.50; 3. Avery Stiles, Jefferson, 20-01.75; T4. Gavin Mills, Fairfield, 19-11; T4. Cooper Waters, Loyola, 19-11; 6. Jakob Boscha, Manhattan Christian, 19-10.

Triple jump - 1. Caleb Bellach, Manhattan Christian, 42-05.50; 2. Avery Stiles, Jefferson, 41-08; 3. Jeffrey Jacobs, Frenchtown, 41-04; 4. Hunter Shelmerdine, Seeley-Swan, 39-06; T5. Keeley Bake, Fairfield, 39-20; T5. Ryan Tirrell, Loyola, 39-02.

Pole Vault - 1. Landers Smith, Charlo, 11-00; 2. Aziah Blotkamp, Lincoln, 10-06; 3. Devan Walhof, Manhattan Christian, 10-00; 4. White Rowdy, Deer Lodge, 9-06; 5. Bryan Mask, Clark Fork, 9-00; 6. Logan Nicholson, Deer Lodge, 9-00.

400 relay - 1. Frenchtown 44.03; 2. Loyola 44.57; 3. Seeley-Swan 44.59; 4. Deer Lodge 44.65; 5. 5. Fairfield 45.29; 6. Manhattan Christian 45.46.

1600 relay - 1. Seeley-Swan 3:30.82; 2. Townsend 3:36.80; 3. Frenchtown 3:42.26; 4. Manhattan Christian 3:44.71; 5. Jefferson 3:55.94; 6. Charlo 3:56.59.

GIRLS

Team Totals

1. Seeley-Swan 92, 2. Charlo 84, 3. Frenchtown 77, 4. Deer Lodge 44, 5. St. Ignatius 38, 6. Manhattan Christian 31, 7. Darby 25, 8. Jefferson 22, 9. Fairfield 21, 10. Clark Fork 18, 11. Loyola 16, 12. Hot Springs 12, 13. Arlee 11, 14. Townsend 10, 15. Plains 8, 16. Noxon 6, 17. Philipsburg 5, 18. Lincoln 3, 19. Florence 2, 20. Drummond 1.

Individual Events

100 - 1. Faith Shepard, Manhattan Christian, 13.37; 2. Lily Mercer, Seeley-Swan, 13.39; 3. Casey Ehmann, Darby, 13.44; 4. Shelby Schweigert, Fairfield, 13.49; 5. Maggie Jorgensen, Lincoln, 13.82; 6. Tyrah Hammond, Charlo, 13.82.

200 - 1. Carlee Fryberger, Charlo, 27.04; 2. Faith Rebich, Frenchtown, 27.61; 3. Casey Ehmann, Darby, 27.82; 4. Shelby Schweigert, Fairfield, 27.99; 5. Eliana Kuperus, Manhattan Christian, 28.46; 6. Faith Shepard, Manhattan Christian, 28.55.

400 - 1. Faith Rebich, Frenchtown, 1:00.40; 2. Kamryn Scully, Deer Lodge, 1:01.23; 3. Casey Ehmann, Darby, 1:03.42; 4. Sariah Maughan, Seeley-Swan, 1:04.25; 5. Sorren Reese, Clark Fork, 1:05.04; 6. Karolyna Buck, St. Ignatius, 1:05.18.

800 - 1. Natalie Yocum, Frenchtown, 2:25.99; 2. Sariah Maughan, Seeley-Swan, 2:29.12; 3. Sorren Reese, Clark Fork, 2:30.66; 4. Abigail Sherwood, Frenchtown, 2:31.17; 5. Sarah Christensen, Townsend, 2:35.92; 6. Karolyna Buck, 2:38.53.

1600 - 1. Sariah Maughan, Seeley-Swan, 5:22.39; 2. Natalie Yocum, Frenchtown, 5:25.25; 3. Hannah Ayers, Seeley-Swan, 5:40.63; 4. Sarah Christensen, Townsend, 5:43.92; 5. Shelby Walls, Manhattan Christian, 5:45.10; 6. Gracie Lang, Darby, 6:13.33.

3200 - 1. Karolyna Buck, St. Ignatius, 13:19.25; 2. Avery Pitcher, Fairfield, 13:23.82; 3. Guinevere Contreras, Charlo, 13:32.38; 4. Grace Lang, Darby, 13:34.22; 5. Jordyn Lucier, Frenchtown, 13:34.69; 6. Natalie Kolste, Fairfield, 14:36.21.

100 hurdles - 1. Carlee Fryberger, Charlo, 15.76; 2. Kamryn Scully, Deer Lodge, 16.40; 3. Terra Bertsch, Seeley-Swan, 16.67; 4. Kaitlin Cox, Charlo, 17.04; 5. Amber Anderson, Darby, 17.19; 6. Grace Alexander, Jefferson, 17.34.

300 hurdles - 1. Grace Alexander, Jefferson, 49.89; 2. Allie Delaney, Charlo, 50.19; 3. Olivia Channer, Frenchtown, 50.54; 4. Marley Glessner, Frenchtown, 51.39; 5. Samantha Clevenger, Loyola, 51.96; 6. Destinie Egbert, Drummond, 52.20.

Shot put - 1. Peyton Lammerding, Arlee, 34-04.50; 2. Grace Jones, Jefferson, 33-11.50; 3. Delaney Weltz, Noxon, 33-05.50; 4. Shyanne Lerette, Frenchtown, 32-09; 5. Addison Arlint, St. Ignatius, 31-09; 6. Kayla Botkin, Frenchtown, 31-08.

Discus - 1. Kayla Botkin, Frenchtown, 122-11; 2. Klaire Kovatch, Seeley-Swan, 122-05; 3. Addison Arlint, St. Ignatius, 104-04; 4. Nichole Smith, Townsend, 102-09; 5. Kara Good, Seeley-Swan, 102-00; 6. Peyton Lammerding, Arlee, 101-04.

Javelin - 1. Autumn Morse, Seeley-Swan, 121-04; 2. Kylee Altmiller, Plains, 112-04; 3. Katelyn Christensen, Hot Springs, 108-01; 4. Sorren Reese, Clark Fork, 107-08; 5. Margaret Parkin, Clark Fork, 104-03; 6. Kyla Tomlin, Charlo, 101-04.

High jump - 1. Terra Bertsch, Seeley-Swan, 5-00; 2. Afton Brander, St. Ignatius, 4-10; T3. Alexis Cooney, Loyola, 4-06; T3. Avery Jones, Deer Lodge, 4-06; 5. Skylar Wiese, Frenchtown, 4-06; 6. Asha Comings, Philipsburg, 4-06.

Long jump - 1. Kaitlin Cox, Charlo, 16-10; 2. Faith Shepard, Manhattan Christian, 16-02; 3. Katelyn Christensen, Hot Springs, 16-00; 4. Sydney Brander, St. Ignatius, 15-08.50; 5. Anna Stiegler, Florence, 15-08.50; 6. Maggie Jorgensen, Lincoln, 15-08.

Triple jump - 1. Kaitlin Cox, Charlo, 35-11.25; 2. Samantha Clevenger, Loyola, 33-07; 3. Sydney Brander, St. Ignatius, 33-04; 4. Carlee Fryberger, Charlo, 32-11.75; 5. Hailee Stiles, Jefferson, 31-11.25; 6. Lauren Sheehan, Loyola, 31-11.

Pole vault - 1. Kamryn Scully, Deer Lodge, 10-00; 2. Faith Shepard, Manhattan Christian, 8-06; 3. Emmy Miller, Deer Lodge, 8-00; 4. Tyrah Hammond, Charlo, 8-00; 5. Madison Mask, Clark Fork, 8-00; 6. Natalie Spring, Deer Lodge, 7-00. 400 relay - 1. Seeley-Swan 52.30; 2. Charlo 52.32; 3. Frenchtown, 52.51; 4. Fairfield 53.32; 5. Clark Fork 53.38; 6. Jefferson 53.47. 1600 relay - 1. Seeley-Swan 4:23.76; 2. Charlo 4:24.87; 3. Deer Lodge 4:27.92; 4. Philipsburg 4:41.09; 5. Frenchtown 4:42.75.

Print Article

Read More Sports

Clark Fork tennis loses 5-1 to Granite

May 16, 2019 at 8:40 am | Mineral Independent The Clark Fork Mountain Cats lost against the Granite Prospectors 5-1 in high school tennis at Superior High School on May 7. Lyssah Kromrey won both of her games by 6-0 scores against Granite. “A...

Comments

Read More

Clark Fork, St. Regis participate in track divisionals

May 16, 2019 at 8:40 am | Mineral Independent Both the Seeley-Swan boys and girls captured the win with 201 points at the 13C Divisionals at Big Sky High School in Missoula on May 10 and 11. In the 14C Divisional, Charlo won for both the boys ...

Comments

Read More

Clark Fork teams win tournament at Trestle Creek

May 09, 2019 at 8:12 am | Mineral Independent The Clark Fork Mountain Cats won for both the boys’ and girls’ divisions at the St. Regis Golf Tournament at Trestle Creek on Thursday, May 2, where they qualified four players for state. The boys’...

Comments

Read More

Shaske, Reese lead Clark Fork at Kim Haines Invite

May 09, 2019 at 8:11 am | Mineral Independent The Frenchtown boys captured the win with 132 points at the at the Kim Haines Invitational track and field meet at Big Sky High School on Saturday, May 4. Seeley-Swan won for the girls’ title with 9...

Comments

Read More

Contact Us

(406) 826-3402
105 W. Lynch
P.O. Box 667
Plains, MT 59859

©2019 Clark Fork Valley Press | Mineral Independent Terms of Use Privacy Policy
X
X