Mountain Cat girls finish fifth at Western C Divisionals

Print Article

  • SORREN REESE competes in the javelin event at Divisionals on Thursday, May 16 in Missoula. (Maggie Dresser photos/Mineral Independent)

  • 1

    WESLEY BUCHANAN competes in the pole vault event at Big Sky High School in Missoula on Thursday, May 17.

  • 2

    IAN FARRIS, in the yellow shirt, runs the 200-meter dash finals at the Western C Divisional meet in Missoula. He placed third with a time of 23.95. (Joe Sova/Mineral Independent)

  • 3

    SUNNY SHOUPE, left, competes in the 300-meter hurdles event at Divisionals on Friday, May 17. (Joe Sova/Mineral Independent)

  • 4

    CLARK FORK senior Jesse Shaske wins the 800-meter run at divisionals in Missoula. (Joe Sova/Mineral Independent)

  • 5

    EMMA BAUGHMAN placed fifth in the 300-meter hurdles at Divisionals. (Joe Sova/Mineral Independent)

  • SORREN REESE competes in the javelin event at Divisionals on Thursday, May 16 in Missoula. (Maggie Dresser photos/Mineral Independent)

  • 1

    WESLEY BUCHANAN competes in the pole vault event at Big Sky High School in Missoula on Thursday, May 17.

  • 2

    IAN FARRIS, in the yellow shirt, runs the 200-meter dash finals at the Western C Divisional meet in Missoula. He placed third with a time of 23.95. (Joe Sova/Mineral Independent)

  • 3

    SUNNY SHOUPE, left, competes in the 300-meter hurdles event at Divisionals on Friday, May 17. (Joe Sova/Mineral Independent)

  • 4

    CLARK FORK senior Jesse Shaske wins the 800-meter run at divisionals in Missoula. (Joe Sova/Mineral Independent)

  • 5

    EMMA BAUGHMAN placed fifth in the 300-meter hurdles at Divisionals. (Joe Sova/Mineral Independent)

The Clark Fork girls placed fifth with 20 points at the Western C Divisionals track and field meet at Big Sky High School in Missoula on May 16 and 17. The Mountain Cat boys placed 11th.

St. Regis finished 12th in the boys’ division while the Tiger girls were 15th. Seeley-Swan easily won the girls’ title with 85 points, with Charlo second, West Yellowstone third and Ennis fourth. Manhattan Christian was the boys’ champion with 46 points. Seeley-Swan was runnerup, with Charlo third and Noxon fourth. Jesse Shaske of Clark Fork won the 800-meter run with a time of 2:02.72. Teammate Sorren Reese placed second in the girls’ 800-meter run in 2:27.95. Ian Farris of St. Regis placed second in the 100-meter dash with a clocking of 11.67. St. Regis’ Emma Hill placed third in the high jump, clearing a height of 4 feet, 8 inches.

Top qualifiers from the Clark Fork and St. Regis teams advance to the Class C State Track and Field Championships this Friday and Saturday, May 24 and 25 in Laurel.

Western C Divisionals

May 16-17 in Missoula

GIRLS

Team Totals

1, Seeley-Swan, 85; 2, Charlo, 32.50; 3, West Yellowstone, 27; 4, Ennis, 25; 5, Manhattan Christian, 20; 5, Clark Fork, 20; 7, Shields Valley, 18; 8, Noxon, 10; 8, Twin Bridges, 10; 10, Hot Springs, 8; 11, Plains, 6; 12, St. Regis, 5; 13, Drummond, 2.50; 14, Arlee, 2; 14, White Sulphur Springs, 2; 14, Darby, 2; 14, Philipsburg, 2; 18, Harrison, 1; 18, Lincoln, 1.

Events

100: 1, Carlee Fryberger, Charlo, 13.15; 2, Emilie Collins, West Yellowstone, 13.42; 3, Lily Mercer, Seeley-Swan, 13.51; 4, Haven Sager, Shields Valley, 13.51; 5, Maggie Jorgensen, Lincoln, 13.67.

400: 1, Lily Mercer, Seeley-Swan, 59.26; 2, Sariah Maughan, Seeley-Swan, 1:01.14; 3, Haven Sager, Shields Valley, 1:02.43; 4, Tyrah Hammond, Charlo, 1:02.82; 5, Sorren Reese, Clark Fork, 1:03.66; 6, Hannah Ayers, Seeley-Swan, 1:04.18.

800: 1, Sariah Maughan, Seeley-Swan, 2:22.69; 2, Sorren Reese, Clark Fork, 2:27.95; 3, Shelby Walls, Manhattan Christian, 2:28.15; 4, Hannah Ayers, Seeley-Swan, 2:30.63; 5, Abigail Jackson, West Yellowstone, 2:32.40; 6, Maida Knapton, Ennis, 2:35.69.

1,600: 1, Sariah Maughan, Seeley-Swan, 5:24.50; 2, Averi Parker, West Yellowstone, 5:32.30; 3, Sorren Reese, Clark Fork, 5:40.14; 4, Kaitlin Jackson, West Yellowstone, 5:41.44; 5, Shelby Walls, Manhattan Christian, 5:44.12.

3,200: 1, Averi Parker, West Yellowstone, 11:54.04; 2, Kaitlin Jackson, West Yellowstone, 12:32.19; 3, Shelby Walls, Manhattan Christian, 12:58.08; 4, Julia Everest, West Yellowstone, 13:06.76; 5, Gracie Lang, Darby, 13:11.52; 6, Aryal Love, Charlo, 13:35.28.

100 meter hurdles: 1, Carlee Fryberger, Charlo, 16.04, 2, Casey Ehmann, Darby, 16.14; 3, Terra Bertsch, Seeley-Swan, 16.93; 4, Allie Delaney, Charlo, 17.16; 5, Abigail Jackson, West Yellowstone, 17.33.

300 meter hurdles: 1, Casey Ehmann, Darby, 48.03; 2, Emilie Collins, West Yellowstone, 49.39; 3, Allie Delaney, Charlo, 49.71; 4, Abigail Jackson, West Yellowstone, 50.84; 5, Emmah Baughman, Clark Fork, 51.35.

100 relay: 1, Seeley-Swan, 50.89; 2, Charlo, 50.97; 3, Shields Valley, 51.25; 4, Clark Fork, 52.56; 5, West Yellowstone, 52.78; 6, Drummond, 53.96.

400 relay: 1, Seeley-Swan, 4:12.27; 2, Charlo, 4:22.97; 3, Clark Fork, 4:25.45; 4, Shields Valley, 4:29.59; 5, Twin Bridges, 4:34.59.

Shot put: 1, Peyton Lammerding, Arlee, 36-02.00; 2, Delaney Weltz, Noxon, 33-08.00; 3, Hailey Pack, Twin Bridges, 31-07.00; 4, Brooke Botha, Lone Peak, 30-11.00; 5, Alexis Cannon, Lincoln, 30-10.00.

High jump: 1, Jourdain Klein, Ennis, 5-04; 2, Terra Bertsch, Seeley-Swan, 5-00; 3, Emma Hill, St. Regis, 4-08; 3, Kylie Plakke, Clark Fork, 4-08; 5, Daisy Fisher, White Sulphur Springs, 4-08; 6, Rebekah Everest, West Yellowstone, 4-06.

Pole vault: 1, Terra Bertsch, Seeley-Swan, 10-06; 2, Faith Shepard, Manhattan Christian, 8-00; 3, Tyrah Hammond, Charlo, 8-00; 4, Destiny Manuel, Charlo, 8-00; 5, Kaitlin Cox, Charlo, 7-06; 6, Sara Kielley, Drummond, 7-06.

Triple jump: 1, Jourdain Klein, Ennis, 35-02.50; 2, Kaitlin Cox, Charlo, 34-09.50; 3, Morgan Fairchild, Shields Valley, 34-03.50; 4, Ashley Miller, Seeley-Swan, 32-06; 5, Asha Comings, Philipsburg, 32-06; 6, Maggie Jorgensen, Lincoln, 32-05.

Long jump: 1, Kaitlyn Cox, Charlo, 16-01.75; 2, Faith Shepard, Manhattan Christian, 15-10.50; 3, Katelyn Christensen, Hot Springs, 15-07.00; 4, Maggie Jorgensen, Lincoln, 15-05.00; Asha Comings, Granite, 14-11.00.

Discus: 1, Klaire Kovatch, Seeley-Swan, 150-02; 2, Delaney Weltz, Noxon, 115-01; 3, Hailey Pack, Twin Bridges, 109-01; 4, Blu Keim, Twin Bridges, 107-05; 5, Peyton Lammerding, Arlee, 100-04; 6, Kayley Christensen, Harrison, 98-11.

Javelin: 1, Autumn Morse, Seeley-Swan, 125-03; 2, Katelyn Christensen, Hot Springs, 120-00; 3, Kylee Altmiller, Plains, 119-06; 4, Shelbey Klein, Ennis, 109-11; 5, Delaney Weltz, Noxon, 105-10; 6, Sorren Reese, Clark Fork, 105-01. BOYS

Team Totals

1, Manhattan Christian, 46; 2, Seeley-Swan, 39.50; 3, Charlo, 29; 4, Noxon, 24; 5, Harrison, 20; 6, Twin Bridges, 14; 6, Sheridan, 14; 8, Gardiner, 11.50; 9, West Yellowstone, 11; 10, Lincoln, 10; 11, Clark Fork, 9; 12, Valley Christian, 6; 12, Ennis, 6; 14, Plains, 4; 15, St. Regis, 2; 16, Drummond, 1; 16, Philipsburg, 1.

Events

100: 1, Hunter Shelmerdine, Seeley-Swan, 11.46; 2, Ian Farris, St. Regis, 11.67; 3, Dakota Wood, Seeley-Swan, 11.80; 4, Landon Liudahl, Manhattan Christian, 11.91; 5, Levi Brubaker, Noxon, 12.01.

200: 1, Hunter Shelmerdine, Seeley-Swan, 23.16; 2, Dakota Wood, Seeley-Swan, 23.71; 3, Ian Farris, St. Regis, 23.95; 4, Clancy Thomas, Gardiner, 24.03; 5, Benjamin Tuinstra, Valley Christian, 24.07.

400: 1, Hunter Shelmerdine, Seeley-Swan, 51.12; 2, Caleb Bellach, Manhattan Christian, 52.33; 3, Benjamin Tuinstra, Valley Christian, 52.61; 4, Jesse Shaske, Clark Fork, 52.77; 5, Caleb Maughan, Seeley-Swan, 54.11; 6, Matthew Burden, West Yellowstone, 54.41.

800: 1, Jesse Shaske, Clark Fork, 2:02.72; 2, Caleb Maughan, Seeley-Swan, 2:03.37; 3, Ben Morrison, Manhattan Christian, 2:03.93; 4, Matt Kenney, Manhattan Christian, 2:04.25; 5, Clancy Thomas, Gardiner, 2:04.77.

1,600: 1, Wills Degrandpre, Charlo, 4:42.13; 2, Riley Schott, Manhattan Christian, 4:45.47; 3, Ben Morrison, Manhattan Christian, 4:45.57; 4, Jackson Nye, Harrison, 4:47.28; 5, Grant Van Dyken, Manhattan Christian, 4:47.47; 6, Jesse Shaske, Clark Fork, 4:48.83.

3,200: 1, Wills Degrandpre, Charlo, 10:14.98; 2, Riley Schott, Manhattan Christian, 10:19.14; 3, Ben Morrison, Manhattan Christian, 10:25.38; 4, Donavon Chaffin, Darby, 10:43.67; 5, Jesse Shaske, Clark Fork, 10:49.45.

110 meter hurdles: 1, Benjamin Tuinstra, Valley Christian, 15.77; 2, Tyler Carr, Hot Springs, 16.79; 3, Edison VanVleet, Noxon, 17.28; 4, Garrett Vaughan, Charlo, 17.41; 5, Bill Hanson, White Sulpher Springs, 17.66.

300 meter hurdles: 1, Benjamin Tuinstra, Valley Christian, 40.50; 2, Landers Smith, Charlo, 42.08; 3, Tyler Carr, Hot Springs, 43.15; 4, Edison VanVleet, Noxon, 42.28; 5, Caleb Bellach, Manhattan Christian, 43.30.

100 relay: 1, Seely-Swan, 44.54; 2, Manhattan Christian, 44.96; 3, West Yellowstone, 46.17; 4, Charlo, 46.28; 5, Noxon, 46.82.

400 relay: 1, Seeley-Swan, 3:32.41; 2, Mahattan Christian, 3:42.61; 3, Gardiner, 3:43.43; 4, West Yellowstone, 3:45.85; 5, Noxon, 3:46.69.

Shot put: 1, Tyler Kamps, Manhattan Christian, 45-10.00; 2, Trey Green, Clark Fork, 44-04.00; 3, Walker McDonald, Seeley-Swan, 41-11.50; 4, Cade VanVleet, Noxon, 41-10.25; 5, Ryan Weltz, Noxon, 41-08.50.

High jump: 1, Aziah Blotkamp, Lincoln, 6-00; 2, Vern Homner, Harrison, 5-10; 3, Jacob Mulholland, Ennis, 5-08; 4, Micah Ross, West Yellowstone, 5-08; 5, Caleb Maughan, Seeley-Swan, 5-08; 6, Taylor Rose, Gardiner, 5-08.

Pole vault: 1, Landers Smith, Charlo, 12-00; 2, Moxon Lee, Sheridan, 12-00; 3, Hartson VanHouten, Sheridan, 11-00; 4, Garett Vaughan, Charlo, 11-00; 5, Devan Walhof, Manhattan Christian, 10-06; 6, Shamus Scott, Drummond, 10-00.

Triple jump: 1, Levi Brubaker, Noxon, 44-01; 2, Caleb Bellach, Manhattan Christian, 42-06; 3, Vern Homner, Harrison, 41-05; 4, Tate Smith, Twin Bridges, 40-05; 5, Ian Farris, St. Regis, 40-02.50; 6, Luke Cima, Harrison, 40-01.75.

Long jump: 1, Levi Brubraker, Noxon, 20-08.00; 2, Jakob Boscha, Manhattan Christian, 19-11.75; 3, Kade Cutler, Granite, 19-11.25; 4, Ian Farris, St. Regis, 19-08.75; 5, Garrett Stringer, Arlee, 19-07.75.

Discus: 1, Favian Hudson, Gardiner, 153-05.50; 2, Walker McDonald, Seeley-Swan, 143-07.50; 3, Rylan Weltz, Noxon, 136-06; 4, Trey Green, Clark Fork, 133-11.50; 5, Tyler Kamps, Manhattan Christian, 131-09; 6, Luke Cima, Harrison, 131-01.50.

Javelin: 1, Steve Smathers, Twin Bridges, 175-09; 2, Nate Samuli, Seeley-Swan, 158-05; 3, Rylan Weltz, Noxon, 155-02; 4, Malachi Paulsen, Plains, 153-01; 5, Jakob Boscha, Manhattan Christian, 144-01; 6, Nick Daugherty, Charlo, 141-06.

Print Article

Read More Sports

Cougs seeking true identity

June 13, 2019 at 9:17 am | Clark Fork Valley Press The Clark Fork Valley Cougs Babe Ruth teams are still working on carving out the team’s identity. Inclimate weather combined with establishing team chemistry is a process Cougs’ manager Brandon Fis...

Comments

Read More

Rodeo draws plethora of contestants

June 13, 2019 at 9:17 am | Clark Fork Valley Press Nearly 200 cowboys and cowgirls combined competed in the two-day Homesteader Days Rodeo last Saturday and Sunday, June 8 and 9 at Hot Springs. There were steer riding, saddle broncs, barebacks, stee...

Comments

Read More

VonHeeder’s track & field career progressing at MSU

June 13, 2019 at 9:14 am | Clark Fork Valley Press Former Plains High School track and field standout Carley VonHeeder continues to pursue qualifying for the NCAA Division I National track and field championships. For the past three seasons, VonHee...

Comments

Read More

(No heading)

June 06, 2019 at 11:07 am | Clark Fork Valley Press Hot Springs track coach Bethany White knew Katelyn Christensen would have an immediate impact on the varsity team during her first year at the varsity-level competition. White knew what Christensen...

Comments

Read More

Contact Us

(406) 826-3402
105 W. Lynch
P.O. Box 667
Plains, MT 59859

©2019 Clark Fork Valley Press | Mineral Independent Terms of Use Privacy Policy
X
X