Clark Fork, St. Regis athletes excel at state track

Print Article

  • SORREN REESE, Kylie Plakke, Emmah Baughman and Hunter McGillivray placed fourth in the 1,600-meter relay in Class C at the State Track Meet in Laurel on May 25. (Courtesy photo)

  • 1

    IAN FERRIS, left, placed sixth in the long jump with a leap of 20 feet, 4 inches and Madison Kellyearned sixth in the 1,600-meter dash with a time 4:19.45 in Class C at the StateTrack Meet. (Courtesy photo)

  • SORREN REESE, Kylie Plakke, Emmah Baughman and Hunter McGillivray placed fourth in the 1,600-meter relay in Class C at the State Track Meet in Laurel on May 25. (Courtesy photo)

  • 1

    IAN FERRIS, left, placed sixth in the long jump with a leap of 20 feet, 4 inches and Madison Kellyearned sixth in the 1,600-meter dash with a time 4:19.45 in Class C at the StateTrack Meet. (Courtesy photo)

The Seeley-Swan girls captured the Class C title at the Montana State Track and Field Championships with 90.33 points at the Laurel Sports Complex held Friday and Saturday, May 24 and 25. Laurel won the boys’ crown with 81 points. The Clark Fork girls placed 19th with 8 points, and the St. Regis girls placed 32nd with 1 point. The Clark Fork boys placed 27th with 6 points, and the St. Regis boys were 25th with 7 points. Sorren Reese of Clark Fork placed fifth in the 800-meter run with a time 2:27.56. Madison Kelly of St Regis earned sixth in the 1,600-meter run in 5:43.35. The Clark Fork girls placed fourth in the 1,600-meter relay with a clocking of 4:19.45. Ian Farris of St Regis earned third in the 100-meter dash with 11.30, and placed sixth in the long jump with an effort of 20 feet, 4 inches. Jesse Shaske of Clark Fork placed third in the 800-meter run with a time of 2:01.64.

Class C State Track Meet

At Laurel Sports Complex

GIRLS

Team Totals

Seeley-Swan 90.33, Charlo 48, Fort Benton 43, Winnett-Grass Range 36, Fairview 28, West Yellowstone 26, Hinsdale 25, Manhattan Christian 20, Scobey 20, Ennis 18, Shields Valley 16, Darby 16, Plentywood 16, Belt 14, Melstone 13, Hot Springs 10, Denton-Geyser-Stanford 10, Noxon 8, Alberton-Superior 8, Moore-Judith Gap 8, Chester-Joplin-Inverness 7, Augusta 6, Valier 4, Bridger 4, Plains 4, Culbertson 3, Roberts 3, Whitewater 2, Chinook 2, Twin Bridges 1, Cascade 1, St. Regis 1, Ophiem .33, White Sulphur Springs .33.

Events

100: 1, Fryberger, Carlee, Charlo, 12.70. 2, Sager, Haven, Shields Valley, 12.90. 3, Delaney, Zoe, Winnett-Grass Range, 12.92. 4, Shepard, Faith, Manhattan Christian, 13.02. 5, Collins, Emilie, West Yellowstone, 13.04. 6, Mercer, Lily, Seeley-Swan, 13.12.

200: 1, Delaney, Zoe, Winnett-Grass Range, 25.92. 2, Mercer, Lily, Seeley-Swan, 26.48. 3, Fryberger, Carlee, Charlo, 26.54. 4, Sager, Haven, Shields Valley, 26.98. 5, Collins, Emilie, West Yellowstone, 27.32. 6, Paulson, Lindsey, Belt, 27.39.

400: 1, Delaney, Zoe, Winnett-Grass Range, 58.15. 2, Paulson, Lindsey, Belt, 59.26. 3, Mercer, Lily, Seeley-Swan, 59.43. 4, Gannon, Leah, Fort Benton, 1:00.38. 5, Hanson, Kourtney, Chinook, 1:00.87. 6, Maughan, Sariah, Seeley-Swan, 1:00.97.

800: 1, Delaney, Zoe, Winnett-Grass Range, 2:21.15. 2, Maughan, Sariah, Seeley-Swan, 2:24.49. 3, Ayers, Hannah, Seeley-Swan, 2:26.34. 4, Paulson, Lindsey, Belt, 2:27.34. 5, Reese, Sorren, Alberton-Superior, 2:27.56. 6, Lekvold, Gracee, Scobey, 2:28.18.

1,600: 1, Maughan, Sariah, Seeley-Swan, 5:23.15. 2, Lekvold, Gracee, Scobey, 5:24.88. 3, Wacker, Draya, Melstone, 5:26.23. 4, Livingstoner, Averi, West Yellowstone, 5:26.69. 5, Jackson, Kaitlin, West Yellowstone, 5:39.32. 6, Kelly, Madison, St Regis, 5:43.35.

3,200: 1, Livingstoner, Averi, West Yellowstone, 11:51.19. 2, Lekvold, Gracee, Scobey, 12:14.37. 3, Wacker, Draya, Melstone, 12:22.39. 4, Jackson, Kaitlin, West Yellowstone, 12:23.73. 5, Everest, Julia, West Yellowstone, 12:36.84. 6, Kombol, Kayla, Melstone, 12:38.00.

100 hurdles: 1, Fryberger, Carlee, Charlo, 15.81. 2, McColly, Kaitlyn, Hinsdale, 16.05. 3, Ehmann, Casey, Darby, 16.28. 4, Taylor, Teigan, Fairview, 16.78. 5, Bertsch, Terra, Seeley-Swan, 16.91. 6, Hull, Tatum, Chester-Joplin-Inverness, 16.98.

300 hurdles: 1, Ehmann, Casey, Darby, 46.60. 2, Taylor, Teigan, Fairview, 47.00. 3, Wallace, Allie, Fort Benton, 47.06. 4, McColly, Kaitlyn, Hinsdale, 48.11. 5, Delaney, Allie, Charlo, 48.53. 6, Paulson, Lindsey, Belt, 48.66.

400 relay: 1, Fort Benton 50.51. 2, Seeley-Swan 50.75. 3, Charlo 51.20. 4, Shields Valley 51.48. 5, Alberton-Superior 52.14. 6, Simms 52.62.

1,600 relay: 1, Seeley-Swan 4:08.42. 2, Fort Benton 4:11.38. 3, Charlo 4:11.62. 4, Alberton-Superior 4:19.45. 5, Simms 4:21.58. 6, Scobey 4:22.37.

High jump: 1, Osksa, Brenna, Plentywood, 5-02. 2, Klein, Jourdain, Ennis, 5-00. 3, Wangerin, Liv, Plentywood, J5-00. 4, DeVries, Emma, Roberts, 4-10. 4, Granbois, Abbey, Culbertson, 4-10. 6, Fisher, Daisy, White Sulphur Springs, J4-10. 6, Bertsch, Terra, Seeley-Swan, J4-10. 6, Fuhrmann, Mandy, Opheim, J4-10.

Pole vault: 1, Bertsch, Terra, Seeley-Swan, 10-00. 2, Shepard, Faith, Manhattan Christian, 9-09. 3, McColly, Kaitlyn, Hinsdale, J9-09. 4, Bock, Abby, Valier, 9-00. 5, Taylor, Teigan, Fairview, J9-00. 6, Jackson, Shelbie, Cascade, 8-06.

Long jump: 1, Gannon, Leah, Fort Benton, 17-05.50. 2, Shepard, Faith, Manhattan Christian, 16-09. 3, McColly, Kaitlyn, Hinsdale, 16-07. 4, Hull, Tatum, Chester-Joplin-Inverness, 16-04.25. 5, Christensen, Katelyn, Hot Springs, 16-02.25. 6, Jorgensen, Maggie, Lincoln, 16-01.75.

Triple jump: 1, Klein, Jourdain, Ennis, 36-06.25. 2, Cox, Kaitlin, Charlo, 35-02.50. 3, Hill, Bradi, Augusta, 35-01. 4, Axtman, Nicole, Fort Benton, 34-11. 5, Hull, Tatum, Chester-Joplin-Inverness, 34-10. 6, McColly, Kaitlyn, Hinsdale, 33-09.25.

Discus: 1, Kovatch, Klaire, Seeley-Swan, 144-02. 2, Stahl, Sierra, Moore-Judith Gap, 115-05. 3, Gackle, Jadyn, Fairview, 114-06. 4, Adkins, Jessica, Bridger, J114-06. 5, Weltz, Delaney, Noxon, 106-10. 6, Lammerding, Peyton, Arlee, J106-10.

Javelin: 1, Morse, Autumn, Seeley-Swan, 130-11. 2, Christensen, Katelyn, Hot Springs, 127-07. 3, West, Janae, North Star, 117-08. 4, Altmiller, Kylee, Plains, 116-09. 5, Nelson, Kortney, Scobey, 116-07. 6, Molinaro, Maci, Fort Benton, 114-05.

Shot put: 1, Randel, Cassidy, Denton-Geyser-Stanford, 38-01.50. 2, Gackle, Jadyn, Fairview, 35-07.25. 3, Weltz, Delaney, Noxon, 35-01.25. 4, Lammerding, Peyton, Arlee, 34-04.50. 5, Cummings, Kelsee, Whitewater, 34-01.50. 6, Pack, Hailey, Twin Bridges, 33-11.50.

BOYS

Team Totals

Scobey 64, Seeley-Swan 52, Fort Benton 45, Manhattan Christian 38, Melstone 38, Richey-Lambert 33, Fairview 22.33, Valley Christian 20, Charlo 20, Great Falls Central 18, Noxon 14, Winnett-Grass Range 12, Power 11, Gardiner 10, Twin Bridges 10, Drummond 10, Harlowton 8, Wibaux 8, Geraldine 8, Belt 8, Savage 8, Harrison 7.33, Westby-Grenora 7, Lincoln 7, St. Regis 7, Denton-Geyser Stanford 6, Alberton-Superior 6, Park City 6, Centerville 6, Augusta 5, Darby 4, Roberts 3, North Star 2, Big Sandy 2, Sheridan 1, Ennis .33.

Events

100: 1, Farver, Martin, Scobey, 11.0. 2, Grebe, Brody, Melstone, 11.15. 3, Farris, Ian, St Regis, 11.30. 4, Shelmerdine, Hunter, Seeley-Swan, 11.35. 5, Ullery, Billy, Fort Benton, 11.39. 6, Wood, Dakota, Seeley-Swan, 11.41.

200: 1, Farver, Martin, Scobey, 22.52. 2, Machart, Brandon, Scobey, 22.83. 3, Taylor, Dylan, Denton-Geyser-Stanford, 23.00. 4, Wood, Dakota, Seeley-Swan, 23.12. 5, Ullery, Billy, Fort Benton, 23.32. 6, Shelmerdine, Hunter, Seeley-Swan, 23.37.

400: 1, Farver, Martin, Scobey, 49.77. 2, Shelmerdine, Hunter, Seeley-Swan, 50.21. 3, Evans, Kaimen, Belt, 51.56. 4, Bellach, Caleb, Manhattan Christian, 51.60. 5, Tuinstra, Benjamin, Valley Christian, 51.64. 6, Machart, Brandon, Scobey, 51.83.

800: 1, Bird, Damon, Fort Benton, 2:00.94. 2, Maughan, Caleb, Seeley-Swan, 2:01.47. 3, Shaske, Jesse, Alberton-Superior, 2:01.64. 4, Thomas, Clancy, Gardiner, 2:02.62. 5, Morrison, Ben, Manhattan Christian, 2:03.00. 6, McDaniel, Aidan, Belt, 2:04.05.

1,600: 1, Degrandpre, Wills, Charlo, 4:39.28. 2, Morrison, Ben, Manhattan Christian, 4:40.10. 3, Smith, Samuel, Richey-Lambert, 4:41.11. 4, Fenley, Ryan, Harlowton, 4:41.47. 5, Nye, Jackson, Harrison, 4:41.56. 6, Bird, Damon, Fort Benton, 4:43.73.

3,200: 1, Schott, Riley, Manhattan Christian, 9:58.42. 2, Smith, Samuel, Richey-Lambert, 10:07.84. 3, Degrandpre, Wills, Charlo, 10:13.15. 4, Chaffin, Donavon, Darby, 10:24.71. 5, Morrison, Ben, Manhattan Christian, 10:30.25. 6, Schmaltz, Boone, Roberts, 10:30.95.

110 hurdles: 1, Tuinstra, Benjamin, Valley Christian, 14.89. 2, Farver, Martin, Scobey, 14.91. 3, Girres, Shane, Great Falls Central , 15.72. 4, Diekhans, Garett, Fort Benton, 15.75. 5, Jessen, Jacob, Winnett-Grass Range, 15.80. 6, Vogl, Hunter, Belt, 16.21.

300 hurdles: 1, Jessen, Jacob, Winnett-Grass Range, 39.48. 2, Tuinstra, Benjamin, Valley Christian, 40.31. 3, Cayer, Garrett, Richey-Lambert, 40.47. 4, Smith, Landers, Charlo, 41.33. 5, VanVleet, Edison, Noxon, 42.09. 6, Widhalm, Jackson, Power, 42.36.

400 relay: 1, Scobey 44.35. 2, Great Falls Central 44.59. 3, Seeley-Swan 44.85. 4, Richey-Lambert 44.90. 5, Power 45.31. 6, Fort Benton 45.51. 1,600 relay: 1, Seeley-Swan 3:27.96. 2, Richey-Lambert 3:30.11. 3, Fort Benton 3:33.91. 4, Manhattan Christian 3:35.46. 5, Park City 3:36.58. 6, Scobey 3:36.59.

High jump: 1, Livingstone, Jonah, Drummond, 6-02. 2, Sargent, Ridge, Westby-Grenora, J6-02. 2, Blotkamp, Aziah, Lincoln, J6-02. 4, Popp, Seth, Park City, 6-00. 5, Maughan, Caleb, Seeley-Swan, J6-00. 6, Homner, Vern, Harrison, 5-10. 6, Mulholland, Jacob, Ennis, 5-10. 6, Herron, Josh, Fairview, 5-10.

Pole vault: 1, Herron, Josh, Fairview, 12-09. 2, Zylks, Joey, Power, J12-09. 3, Thompson, Jace, Fort Benton, 12-06. 4, Schnabel, Connor, Fort Benton, 12-00. 5, Rettig, Caden, North Star, 11-06. 6, Lee, Moxon, Sheridan, J11-06.

Long jump: 1, Grebe, Brody, Melstone, 21-08.50. 2, Marais, Nick, Fort Benton, 20-08. 3, Cotton, Grant, Centerville, 20-06.50. 4, Brubaker, Levi, Noxon, 20-06. 5, Boscha, Jakob, Manhattan Christian, 20-05.25. 6, Farris, Ian, St Regis, 20-04.

Triple jump: 1, Grebe, Brody, Melstone, 45-06.75. 2, Brubaker, Levi, Noxon, 44-05. 3, Bellach, Caleb, Manhattan Christian, 42-08.50. 4, Homner, Vern, Harrison, 42-06. 5, Asbeck, Cody, Fairview, 41-10.50. 6, Cima, Luke, Harrison, 41-06.

Discus: 1, Hardy, Paul, Fairview, 143-06. 2, Hofer, Jared, Savage, 141-04. 3, Hudson, Favian, Gardiner, 139-04. 4, Bolles, Ezra, Augusta, 138-00. 5, Ehrlich, Preston, Roberts, 137-09. 6, Lien, Blake, Richey-Lambert, 134-08.

Javelin: 1, Smathers, Steve, Twin Bridges, 173-10. 2, Samuli, Nate, Seeley-Swan, 165-01. 3, Begger, Cobe, Wibaux, 160-06. 4, Todhunter, Jason, Harlowton, 156-06. 5, Lunde, Tel, Wibaux, 154-10. 6, Gannon, Stephen, Fort Benton, 152-01.

Shot put: 1, Grebe, Brody, Melstone, 51-07. 2, McKinlay, Mavrick, Geraldine, 51-02.25. 3, Handy, Jeremy, Scobey, 48-10.25. 4, Ambuehl, Noah, Great Falls Central , 46-06. 5, Proulx, Brock, Big Sandy, 45-10.50. 6, Bolles, Ezra, Augusta, 45-06.25.

Print Article

Read More Sports

Cougs seeking true identity

June 13, 2019 at 9:17 am | Clark Fork Valley Press The Clark Fork Valley Cougs Babe Ruth teams are still working on carving out the team’s identity. Inclimate weather combined with establishing team chemistry is a process Cougs’ manager Brandon Fis...

Comments

Read More

Rodeo draws plethora of contestants

June 13, 2019 at 9:17 am | Clark Fork Valley Press Nearly 200 cowboys and cowgirls combined competed in the two-day Homesteader Days Rodeo last Saturday and Sunday, June 8 and 9 at Hot Springs. There were steer riding, saddle broncs, barebacks, stee...

Comments

Read More

VonHeeder’s track & field career progressing at MSU

June 13, 2019 at 9:14 am | Clark Fork Valley Press Former Plains High School track and field standout Carley VonHeeder continues to pursue qualifying for the NCAA Division I National track and field championships. For the past three seasons, VonHee...

Comments

Read More

(No heading)

June 06, 2019 at 11:07 am | Clark Fork Valley Press Hot Springs track coach Bethany White knew Katelyn Christensen would have an immediate impact on the varsity team during her first year at the varsity-level competition. White knew what Christensen...

Comments

Read More

Contact Us

(406) 826-3402
105 W. Lynch
P.O. Box 667
Plains, MT 59859

©2019 Clark Fork Valley Press | Mineral Independent Terms of Use Privacy Policy
X
X